SPIRITS OF THE CREEK

Crowsnest Pass

Post Office Box 1192 / 7621- 17 Ave

Coleman, Alberta

403-562-7711

spiritsofthecreek@shaw.ca

 

 

 

Home
Up

 

 

 

Magnetic Health

Does it work?

A brief history of Magnetic therapy: The association between magnets, health and well-being is currently enjoying a revival, but the approach is not new. Magnetic therapy possesses an ancient heritage and has occupied a central role in Chinese medicine for over 2000 years. Magnetic therapy is mentioned in some of the earliest writings in Egypt, India and Greece. Until recently the scientific explanation of magnetic action was not available. Magnetic therapy utilizes the natural energy of magnetism that is important to human existence and overall health. A magnetic field provides a natural way to assist the body’s normal healing processes as it passes through all tissues and cells. Studies show that magnets can be an effective therapy for the relief of pain by blocking pain sensations. Applying magnetic fields to an injured area improves blood flow and oxygen to enhance the body’s natural healing process. The improved blood flow and fluid exchange to the injured tissue helps reduce pain and inflammation. 

How does it work?

Magnetic Therapy; A natural method used to relieve pain, restore energy and enhance sleep. It has proven to be a safe, effective, economical, and simple to use form of alternative therapy. Magnets have been scientifically proven to enable the body to regain its self-healing electromagnetic balance naturally. Strong evidence suggests that magnetic therapy may help to: relieve pain, reduce inflammation, restore natural energy, increase blood circulation, prevent or reverse infection, promote metabolic processing of toxins and support the healing process. Magnetic therapy is a non-invasive treatment method with a very high success rate and has much to offer in both prevention and treatment of chronic ailments. 

Will it work for me?

While nothing is a guarantee, millions attest that magnetic therapy has given them relief. Studies show that magnetic therapy is effective for almost 85% of all people.

 

Magnet types

Unidirectional Magnets 

These magnets are a flat surface type with the positive (south) pole on one flat side and the negative (north) pole on the opposite flat surface. The positive side is usually marked with a red color. Individual spot magnets usually have a dimple on the positive (south) side. The negative (north) is usually indicated by a green color. The green negative (north) side is always the side placed towards the body. This means the red or dimpled side should always face away from the area to be treated. Unipole magnets are strongly recommended for therapeutic usage in magnetic therapy products. 

North Pole                                                  South Pole

( - ) Negative magnetic field energy:         ( + ) Positive magnetic field energy: 

bullet

Increases cellular oxygen                      Decreases cellular oxygen

bullet

Pulls fluids & gases                               Pushes fluids & gases

bullet

Reduces fluid retention                          Increases intracellular edema

bullet

Encourages deep restorative sleep         Stimulates wakefulness

bullet

Fights infection                                     Accelerates micro-organism growth

bullet

Promotes mental acuity                         Inhibits biological healing

bullet

Supports biological healing                   Can increase inflammation

bullet

Reduces inflammation                           ph level becomes more acidic

bullet

Normalizes acid base balance               Increases pain

bullet

Relieves / stops pain                             Encourages fat depositing

bullet

Reduces / dissolves fatty deposits

bullet

Reduces / dissolves calcium deposits

Characteristically negative magnetic energy normalizes and calms while positive magnetic energy disorders and over stimulates the biological system. Micro-organisms and parasites (including those harbored in the human) overgrow with positive magnetic energy exposure and are inhibited by negative magnetic pole exposure.

Bipolar Magnets

Bipolar magnets have positive and negative poles on the same surface. Clusters of small bipolar magnets achieve surface power at their top and center, at the expense of a rapid decay in magnetic field penetration. With both bipolar positive and negative poles on the same surface, over-arching polarities attract one another over small distances on the same side of a magnet or may even attract opposing fields from adjacent magnets. Opposing fields intercept and diminish the thrust of energy as it flows toward a target site, thereby limiting depth of penetration.

 

Are all Magnetic Bracelets & Necklaces the same?

All bracelets and necklaces are not the same. There are vast differences between the three main types. Strength is not the only factor to consider, how you will use them and the material they contain are also crucial determining factors.

 #1- Stainless Steel: The stainless steel is surgical grade (316L) which is hypoallergenic for those people who are allergic to base metals. Stainless steel also will not corrode, discolor or deteriorate like base metals. Almost all stainless products have a 3,000 gauss magnet per link. The amount of links is dependant on the length of the bracelet or necklace and size of the link. The smaller the link the more magnets per bracelet length there are. Bracelets are usually fitted to allow approx. half of an inch for movement and expansion.

 #2- Hematite: Hematite is a hypoallergenic graphite colored mineral which is known for it’s magnetic properties. Bracelets are usually available in coil, expandable and magnetic catch types. Coil will wrap around the wrist and will fit any wrist size. Expandable bracelets are threaded with elasticized line and usually come in pre-made sizes. They should be removed during bathing or showering to prevent deterioration of the elastic. Magnetic catch bracelets have a magnetic catch, which makes it easier to wear and usually come in pre-made sizes.

 #3- Open ended Bracelets: These are the most widely known type of bracelet. They are the weakest in magnetic strength with usually only two 1200 gauss magnets in the ends. Most are copper that leaves a green mark on the skin where the metal has been absorbed into the skin. All open-ended bracelets are size to fit by pulling apart to place on the wrist and then squeezing shut. Open-ended bracelets should be removed to help prevent discoloration during bathing or showering.

Bracelets should not be worn either very loose or too tight to the skin. Leave enough excess to allow your skin to expand and contract with the fluid and heat changes that occur in your body. The general rule of thumb is enough room to place 1-2 fingers between the bracelet and the wrist.

 

Therapeutic Effect of Magnetized Health Mattress in a Double- Blind Test   1990

This double- blind test was conducted on 431 people, approximately one half male and one half female using 375 magnetic mattress pads and 56 non-magnetic pads. The magnetized mattress pads used 104 magnets each with 750 – 950 gauss strength at the surface of the magnet. The testing period ranged from two six weeks and was conducted at the San-ikukai hospital, the Tokyo Communication Hospital and the Kouseikai Suzuki Hospital in Japan. Side effects were checked for changes in blood pressure, hemoglobin, number of erythrocytes and the number of leucocytes before and after using the mattress pad. In addition, blood sedimentation, TP, COL, ALP, GOT, GPT, Na, and K were examined at San-ikukai and Tokyo Hospitals.

No clinical symptoms were found to suggest abnormal change in the digestive system, circulatory system, neuroperceptive system, cutaneous tissue, or any other side effects in the kidney, liver, pancreas, blood pressure, hemoglobin, urine, and number of erythrocytes and leucocytes.  The following charts show results for the various ailments treated at the hospitals based on a 99 percent confidence coefficient.

Results

Ailments                           Total    # of Positive  % of Total   # of No Results    % of Total      

1.  Neck and shoulder pain:      66     47               71.2 %     19                    28.8 %

2.  Back and lower back pain    76     61               80.3 %    15                    19.7 %

3.  Back pain                             31     25               80.7 %     6                      19.3 %

4.  Lower limb pain                   68     54               79.4 %     14                    20.6 %

5.  Insomnia                               70     61               87.1 %     9                      12.9%

6.  Fatigue                                  64     53               82.8 %     11                    17.2 % 

Out of  375 total subjects with symptoms in this study, 301 (80.27 %) reported positive results. 74 (19.73 %) reported no results.

Effective Rate

1.   Neck and shoulder pain  (stiff shoulder):        55.83 – 85.95 %

2.   Back and lower back pain                               68.49 – 92.04 %

3.   Back pain:                                                       62.35 – 98.94 %

4.   Lower limb pain:                                             66.76 – 92.06 %

5.   Insomnia:                                                         76.82 – 97.47 %

6.   Fatigue:                                                            70.64 – 94.98 %

 More than 70% of subjects realized effects within 5 days, 53.33% within 3 days, for a total effective rate of 48.28 – 58.38%. The conclusion was that the magnetized mattress pads proved to be effective in a high percentage of cases and with no adverse side effects as measured within the testing period.

Source: Conducted by Dr. Kazuo Shimodaira, Tokyo Communications Hospital, Obstetrics and Gynecology, Tokyo, Japan, 1990 

Magnetic mattress Pad study 1992

In this controlled study, 154 outpatients and a number of inpatients were divided into two groups, one provided with magnetic mattress pads, the other with non-magnetic mattress pads. Assessments were performed one month after use. The patients with stiff shoulders were the primary goal; many had lower back pain as well. Effect was noted in some cases within a week, most within three weeks and others within four weeks. Conclusion was that the magnetic mattress pads were significantly effective for those using them as opposed to the control, non-magnetic group.

Source: Conducted by Professor Alibero Myozaki Kagoshima, University School of Medicine, Department of Orthopedic Surgery, in conjunction with the Kagoshima National Hospital, 1992

Magnetic Mattress Pad use in Patients with Fibromyalgia 1997

This randomized double-blind study was conducted on 30 female subjects diagnosed with Fibromyalgia syndrome. Twenty-five subjects completed the study. The subjects slept on an experimental magnetic pad (magnets at a surface field strength of 1100 gauss and delivering 200-600 gauss to the skin surface) or a sham (non-magnetized) mattress pad over a 16-week period.

Subjects sleeping on the experimental mattress pad experienced a significant decrease in pain, fatigue and total myalgic score. Additionally, these subjects showed significant improvement in reported sleep and physical functioning as evidenced from a Fibromyalgia Impact Questionnaire. Subjects sleeping on the sham mattress pad experienced no significant change in these same outcome measures.

Sleeping on a magnetic mattress pad, with a magnet surface field strength of 1100 gauss, delivering 200-600 gauss at the skin surface provides statistically significant and clinically relevant pain relief and sleep improvement in subjects with Fibromyalgia. No adverse reactions were noted during the 16-week trial period.

Source: Magnetic Mattress Pad Use in Patients with Fibromyalgia: A Randomized Double- blind pilot Study. Taken from the Journal of Back and Musculoskeletal Rehabilitation 13 (1999) 19-31. Material from this study was presented at the 4th annual meeting of the North American Academy of Magnetic Therapy on January 24, 1998 and at the 20th annual meeting of the Bioelectromagnetics Society on June 11, 1998 

Diabetes Study Confirms the Power of Magnets

Aired on NBC Nightly News Jan 6, 1999

Last year, a study found that magnetic insoles seemed to provide significant relief to diabetics who suffered from a painful condition called peripheral neuropathy. However , that study was not well designed scientifically. A new study now confirms the apparent benefit of magnets for diabetics.

The study consisted of a test that measures how well nerves are conducting signals from the feet and the application of magnetic insoles for those who showed positive in the test. The results for Jeanette Castner, a diabetic, show that her diabetes has in fact damaged those nerves. The problem is called diabetic neuropathy and it is a major disabler of people with diabetes. In Castner’s case, it has made her feet extremely numb, which is more serious than it sounds. “All of a sudden, you would see blood, because you had a blister, you don’t feel it at all. I did lose a toe because of that,” Castner said. According to Dr. Michael Weintraub of the New York Medical College, “You can have numbness and tingling like your feet are asleep, numb, tingling or burning to the point where you can’t even put pressure on them.”

But Castner and other diabetics have gotten significant relief from their neuropathy by using an ancient alternative – magnets. Nineteen patients in a well-designed study published in the American Journal of Pain Management wore magnetic insoles 24 hours a day except for bathing or showering. Pain was rated twice a day for four months.

The problem was in making sure that the pain relief was really due to the magnets. The study was designed so that one foot had a placebo and the other had  a real magnetic insole. After a month, patients switched insoles to the opposite feet but were never aware which insole had the real magnets. The results showed that the foot with the real magnetic insole  showed significant improvements in the neuropathy in 90% of the diabetics.

There are a few theories as to why the magnets seem to work but at this time no one really knows. Curiously, the magnetic insoles don’t work as well on foot pain from other causes than diabetes. To better understand the benefits of magnetic therapy, Dr Weintraub is setting up a national multi-center trial. In the meantime, there is little downside to giving magnetic insoles a try.

Source: American Journal of Pain Management, Vol. 8 No.1 January 1998 pgs 12-16; American Journal of Pain Management, Vol. 8 No. 1 January 1999 pgs 8-17; NBC Nightly News January 6 1999

The Effect of Magnet Therapy on Fibromyalgia Pain  Feb 2001

Over the past decade, chronic pain suffers have become avid consumers of magnet therapy. Unfortunately doctors and consumers alike know very little about the clinical effects of these products.

In a new study published in the Journal of Alternative and Complementary Medicine, researchers from the University of Virginia describe one of the largest and most rigorous clinical trial to date of a magnet therapy used to treat patients with chronic pain. Results were obtained from 94 patients with Fibromyalgia, a syndrome  affecting 2% of the population and responsible for widespread pain, fatigue, fitful sleep and anxiety in sufferers. 

Researchers randomly separated participants into 4 treatment groups to test the effects of magnetic mattress covers on several measures of the participant’s pain. Rating s of the subject’s pain were measured over six months using the Fibromyalgia Impact Questionnaire, pain intensity ratings, tender point counts and tender point pain intensity.

One group slept on mattress covers that administered magnetic therapy to the whole body. A second group slept on mattress covers that administered magnetic therapy to part of the body. A third group slept on a mattress cover that had no magnets in it. The last group was instructed to continue with their normal pain treatment plans with no magnet therapy.

Ann Gill Taylor RN. from the University of Virginia says “ We did find a statistically significant difference in pain intensity reduction for the magnetic mattress cover groups. The 2 groups that slept on the magnetic mattress covers generally showed the greatest improvements in outcome scores of pain intensity level, number of tender points on the body and functional status after six months”.

Alan P Alfano M.D. from the University of Virginia says “ the results tell us maybe this therapy works, and that more research is justified” 

Source: Ivanhoe Newswire Feb 27th 2001; Journal of Alternative and Complementary Medicine – Static Magnetic Fields for Treatment of Fibromyalgia: a Randomized Controlled Trial Feb 2001 Vol. 7, No. 1, pgs 45-51

 

Common Myths and Misconceptions about Magnetic Therapy

#1- Wearing a magnetic bracelet will help with pain all over the body.

Magnets work most efficiently when they are placed directly on or over the area of pain. A bracelet will help with pain in the hand, wrist and arm. The magnetic field has a localized effect so cannot help to alleviate pain in other areas. A recent trial has shown that wearing a bracelet on the wrist, close to the radial artery, it helps to stimulate and increase blood flow around the body, which result in a minimal reduction of pain in other areas of the body.

#2- Magnets will relieve pain within a few minutes of wearing them.

Magnets do not work in the same way as painkillers. Tissue damage results in chemical release, which is picked up by nerve endings and transmitted to the brain as a pain signal. Painkillers react with the chemicals or the nerve endings to block the pain message as a chemical process resulting in pain relief within 20-30 minutes of taking the painkillers.

Magnets don’t block pain signals; rather they treat the cause of the pain. A magnet over the damaged area increases circulation and blood flow, bringing a fresh supply of nutrients and the bodies own natural painkillers, endorphins. Endorphins alleviate pain while the nutrients and oxygen rich blood heal the damaged area.

Healing is obviously a time consuming complex event, taking days or weeks, but the effects are much more long-lasting. Painkillers need to be constantly renewed but do nothing to help the healing process while magnetic therapy helps with both the healing and pain process.

#3- There is too much pain for the magnets to work.

Magnets will work for almost 85% of people no matter how severe your pain is. You will obviously need stronger magnets for higher levels of pain to actually gain a benefit but even the standard magnets will reduce high levels of pain a little bit along with taking a longer time to relieve severe pain.

Severe pain is often caused by large amounts of inflammation and damage to the effected area; this will obviously take longer to heal even with magnets. Consider how it can take approx 8 weeks for a broken bone to heal whereas a sprain or strain is healed quicker.

#4- When you start using magnets the pain has to get worse before it gets better.

Magnets will begin to work as soon as you start wearing them; there is no delay. The magnets may cause a warm or tingling sensation to occur in the area where the magnets are placed but this is due to the increased circulation and the body soon gets used to it.

Magnets do not cause pain and they don’t increase pain. To get the most benefits you should wear them all the time, day and night until your pain is resolved.

#5-Magnets didn’t help my friend so they won’t help me.

It is true that magnets don’t work for everyone, but they do work for almost 85% of people, so just because your friend didn’t benefit doesn’t mean that you won’t. Some people absorb magnetism quickly and get relief within a few days with most people finding relief after two weeks while others may take 8-12 weeks to find relief. Your friend may have not been using magnets correctly; taken them off to go to sleep, wrong type of magnets, worn in the wrong place, too weak a magnet or not worn long enough. A trained magnetic therapist should be consulted to ensure magnets are worn correctly.

#6- Magnets can cure your condition. 

Magnets are not a cure. They will treat the symptoms of the ailment but when the pain and discomfort has been resolved, you will still have the ailment. Pain, inflammation, stiffness, discomfort and swellings are the result and symptoms of many conditions and while magnets will help relieve these symptoms, they will not cure the underlying problem.

#7- You can’t use magnets while taking medication.

Magnets are natural and safe to use in conjunction with any types of oral medication or prescribed medication. No chemicals or drugs are involved in the use of magnetic therapy.

Magnets SHOULD NOT be used if you are undergoing chemotherapy, using analgesic transdermal drug patches or using GTN transdermal drug patches.

See also the section on Precautions.

#8- Wearing multiple magnets is harmful.

There have been no known or reported side effects of problems arising from multiple magnets. Magnets are natural and safe and wearing multiple magnets can result in multiple benefits. Wearing magnets on the back and neck will only result in increased circulation in both areas at the same time. Considering that an MRI scanner with a field strength of over 15000 gauss is perfectly safe and multiple magnets do not present a cumulative effect, the use of multiple magnets is perfectly safe.

#9- You can’t wear magnets if you have metal implants.

Solid metal implants are not affected by magnetic fields and the implants will not interfere or distort the magnetic field. Continual use of magnets will not magnetize the implants in any way or prevent their functioning. The major exception to implants is ANY kind of electronic pacemaker, defibrillator or pump.

See also the section on Precautions. 

#10- Magnets will do strange things to my body.

The only strange thing that magnetic therapy will do is relieve your pain without drugs, increase circulation in your system and reduces inflammation. Apart from a slight warming or tingling around the area of magnetic therapy, there are no reported side effects and even the effects only lasts a few days.

#11- My doctor says magnets don’t work.

Your doctor is probably a general practitioner with training in general mainstream medicine. Most are not aware of magnetic therapy or have undergone specialist magnetic training. For specific information, you should always speak to a qualified magnetic therapist. You don’t need your GP’s permission and you can use magnets in conjunction with all conventional treatments.

#12- I am too old to use magnets.

People are never too old to use magnetic therapy. Pain and inflammation is the same in all ages, created the same way, felt the same way and relieved the same way. Magnets work the same for young and old alike.

As a precaution, young children under7-8 years of age should not use magnets.

#13- Magnets are a new fad.

Magnets have been around for thousands of years. Lodestone, the first magnetic substance was discovered in Asia approx. 3000 years ago. A shepard boy called Magnus walking on Mount Ida found iron nails in his sandals sticking to the rocks, which were in fact lodestone and were named after him.

The first magnets used for therapy were documented in Chinese medicine and used in conjunction with acupuncture and reflexology. Aristotle and Plato wrote about magnetic properties in their works and Cleopatra is reputed to have worn magnets. Swiss physician Paracelsus recognized and wrote about magnetic therapy in the 1500’s and in the 1600’s Dr William Gilbert wrote a scientific study and book called De Magnet on electricity and magnetism.

In the 1700’s, an English scientist Dr. Michael Faraday made discoveries into Bio magnetism and became the father of Bio magnetism. His work still holds the foundations of modern magnetic therapy. Dr. Messmer, father of hypnotism, was also one of the main pioneers of magnetic therapy. Over the last few decades, researchers have continued to discover new applications for magnetic therapy.

#14- All magnets are the same. 

Magnets are not all the same. Magnets come in all different sizes, shapes types and strengths. Ceramic ferrite (fridge magnets) is the weakest at approx. 200 gauss with neodymium (rare earth) magnets among the strongest at approx. 2500-3000 gauss.

 

Precautions and Medical Disclaimer

Precautions

The vast majority of people find wearing magnets safe, beneficial and enjoyable. However under the following conditions, magnetic use is not recommended:

bullet

if you have an electronic implanted medical device such as a pacemaker, defibrillator or insulin pump

bullet

if you are pregnant (as a precaution)

bullet

if you have a history or epilepsy (as a precaution)

bullet

if you are using drug patches (magnets may increase the effectiveness of drugs and your dose may need to be adjusted)

bullet

if you have a bleeding wound (magnets lessen the stickiness of platelets so using a magnet over a bleeding wound may increase the amount of bleeding)

bullet

if you are on anticoagulants or have a condition called polycythemia  (as a precaution)

bullet

if you have cancer or any sort of infection, like Candida, fungi, virus or bacteria. Avoid using bi-polar magnets as clinical experiences show that south pole exposure accelerates the growth of cancer cells, bacteria, viruses and fungi. Use only products with unidirectional (north-facing) magnets (as a precaution).

bullet

for children younger than 7-8 years of age. Magnetic therapy stimulates the metabolic system and as such should not be used for young developing children. (as a precaution)

You should keep magnets away from bankcard magnetic strips, tanning beds, hearing aid or watch batteries, high voltage and strong electrical exposure, computer discs and other magnetic products and media.

Disclaimer

The information contained in this Site is presented for the purpose of educating and assisting people interested in and/or engaged in holistic wellness and complementary or alternative therapies. Nothing contained in this site is intended to be instructional for medical diagnosis or treatment and we make no overt or implied claims for cure, treatment or mitigation of any physical condition. This information is intended for educational purposes only and it is not intended to be a substitute for informed medical advice or care. Please consult with your physician or a qualified health care provider if you have questions or concerns about magnets and your health. Always consult your physician before starting a new treatment and never disregard medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this Site. These products are not being sold as a medical device and any self-help application is the sole responsibility of the user. The use of magnets or magnetic products should not replace the treatment of qualified medical professionals.

The information contained in this Site is compiled from a variety of sources (“Information Providers”). Neither Spirits of the Creek nor Information Providers directly or indirectly practice medicine or dispense medical services as part of this Site.

 

Home