|
SPIRITS OF THE CREEK Crowsnest Pass Post Office Box 1192 / 7621- 17 Ave Coleman, Alberta 403-562-7711
|
|
|
Magnetic HealthDoes it work? A brief history of
Magnetic therapy: The association between magnets, health and well-being is
currently enjoying a revival, but the approach is not new. Magnetic therapy
possesses an ancient heritage and has occupied a central role in Chinese
medicine for over 2000 years. Magnetic therapy is mentioned in some of the
earliest writings in Egypt, India and Greece. Until recently the scientific
explanation of magnetic action was not available. Magnetic therapy utilizes the
natural energy of magnetism that is important to human existence and overall
health. A magnetic field provides a natural way to assist the body’s normal
healing processes as it passes through all tissues and cells. Studies show that
magnets can be an effective therapy for the relief of pain by blocking pain
sensations. Applying magnetic fields to an injured area improves blood flow and
oxygen to enhance the body’s natural healing process. The improved blood flow
and fluid exchange to the injured tissue helps reduce pain and inflammation. How does it work? Magnetic Therapy; A
natural method used to relieve pain, restore energy and enhance sleep. It has
proven to be a safe, effective, economical, and simple to use form of
alternative therapy. Magnets have been scientifically proven to enable the body
to regain its self-healing electromagnetic balance naturally. Strong evidence
suggests that magnetic therapy may help to: relieve pain, reduce inflammation,
restore natural energy, increase blood circulation, prevent or reverse
infection, promote metabolic processing of toxins and support the healing
process. Magnetic therapy is a non-invasive treatment method with a very high
success rate and has much to offer in both prevention and treatment of chronic
ailments. Will it work for me?
Magnet types
Unidirectional Magnets These
magnets are a flat surface type with the positive (south) pole on one flat side
and the negative (north) pole on the opposite flat surface. The positive side is
usually marked with a red color. Individual spot magnets usually have a dimple
on the positive (south) side. The negative (north) is usually indicated by a
green color. The green negative (north) side is always the side placed towards
the body. This means the red or dimpled side should always face away from the
area to be treated. Unipole magnets are strongly recommended for therapeutic
usage in magnetic therapy products. North Pole South Pole (
- ) Negative magnetic field energy:
( + ) Positive magnetic field energy:
Characteristically
negative magnetic energy normalizes and calms while positive magnetic energy
disorders and over stimulates the biological system. Micro-organisms and
parasites (including those harbored in the human) overgrow with positive
magnetic energy exposure and are inhibited by negative magnetic pole exposure. Bipolar
Magnets Bipolar magnets have positive and negative poles on the same surface. Clusters of small bipolar magnets achieve surface power at their top and center, at the expense of a rapid decay in magnetic field penetration. With both bipolar positive and negative poles on the same surface, over-arching polarities attract one another over small distances on the same side of a magnet or may even attract opposing fields from adjacent magnets. Opposing fields intercept and diminish the thrust of energy as it flows toward a target site, thereby limiting depth of penetration.
Are all Magnetic Bracelets & Necklaces the same?All bracelets and necklaces are not the same. There are vast differences between the three main types. Strength is not the only factor to consider, how you will use them and the material they contain are also crucial determining factors. Bracelets should not be worn either very loose or too tight to the skin. Leave enough excess to allow your skin to expand and contract with the fluid and heat changes that occur in your body. The general rule of thumb is enough room to place 1-2 fingers between the bracelet and the wrist.
Therapeutic Effect of Magnetized Health Mattress in a
Double- Blind Test 1990
This double- blind test was conducted on 431 people, approximately one half male and one half female using 375 magnetic mattress pads and 56 non-magnetic pads. The magnetized mattress pads used 104 magnets each with 750 – 950 gauss strength at the surface of the magnet. The testing period ranged from two six weeks and was conducted at the San-ikukai hospital, the Tokyo Communication Hospital and the Kouseikai Suzuki Hospital in Japan. Side effects were checked for changes in blood pressure, hemoglobin, number of erythrocytes and the number of leucocytes before and after using the mattress pad. In addition, blood sedimentation, TP, COL, ALP, GOT, GPT, Na, and K were examined at San-ikukai and Tokyo Hospitals. No clinical
symptoms were found to suggest abnormal change in the digestive system,
circulatory system, neuroperceptive system, cutaneous tissue, or any other side effects in the
kidney, liver, pancreas, blood pressure, hemoglobin, urine, and number of
erythrocytes and leucocytes. The
following charts show results for the various ailments treated at the hospitals
based on a 99 percent confidence coefficient. ResultsAilments Total # of Positive % of Total # of No Results % of Total 1. Neck and shoulder pain: 66 47 71.2 % 19 28.8 % 2. Back and lower back pain 76 61 80.3 % 15 19.7 % 3. Back pain 31 25 80.7 % 6 19.3 % 4. Lower limb pain 68 54 79.4 % 14 20.6 % 5. Insomnia 70 61 87.1 % 9 12.9% 6.
Fatigue
64 53
82.8 % 11
17.2 % Out of
375 total subjects with symptoms in this study, 301 (80.27 %) reported
positive results. 74 (19.73 %) reported no results. Effective Rate1. Neck and shoulder pain (stiff shoulder): 55.83 – 85.95 % 2. Back and lower back pain 68.49 – 92.04 % 3. Back pain: 62.35 – 98.94 % 4. Lower limb pain: 66.76 – 92.06 % 5. Insomnia: 76.82 – 97.47 % 6. Fatigue: 70.64 – 94.98 % More than 70% of subjects realized effects within 5 days, 53.33% within 3 days, for a total effective rate of 48.28 – 58.38%. The conclusion was that the magnetized mattress pads proved to be effective in a high percentage of cases and with no adverse side effects as measured within the testing period. Source:
Conducted by Dr. Kazuo Shimodaira, Tokyo Communications Hospital, Obstetrics and
Gynecology, Tokyo, Japan, 1990 Magnetic mattress Pad study 1992
In this
controlled study, 154 outpatients and a number of inpatients were divided into
two groups, one provided with magnetic mattress pads, the other with
non-magnetic mattress pads. Assessments were performed one month after use. The
patients with stiff shoulders were the primary goal; many had lower back pain as
well. Effect was noted in some cases within a week, most within three weeks and
others within four weeks. Conclusion was that the magnetic mattress pads were
significantly effective for those using them as opposed to the control,
non-magnetic group. Source: Conducted by Professor Alibero Myozaki Kagoshima, University School of Medicine, Department of Orthopedic Surgery, in conjunction with the Kagoshima National Hospital, 1992 Magnetic Mattress Pad use in Patients with Fibromyalgia 1997This randomized double-blind study was conducted on 30 female subjects diagnosed with Fibromyalgia syndrome. Twenty-five subjects completed the study. The subjects slept on an experimental magnetic pad (magnets at a surface field strength of 1100 gauss and delivering 200-600 gauss to the skin surface) or a sham (non-magnetized) mattress pad over a 16-week period. Subjects sleeping on the experimental mattress pad experienced a significant decrease in pain, fatigue and total myalgic score. Additionally, these subjects showed significant improvement in reported sleep and physical functioning as evidenced from a Fibromyalgia Impact Questionnaire. Subjects sleeping on the sham mattress pad experienced no significant change in these same outcome measures. Sleeping on
a magnetic mattress pad, with a magnet surface field strength of 1100 gauss,
delivering 200-600 gauss at the skin surface provides statistically significant
and clinically relevant pain relief and sleep improvement in subjects with
Fibromyalgia. No adverse reactions were noted during the 16-week trial period. Source: Magnetic Mattress Pad Use in Patients with Fibromyalgia: A Randomized Double- blind pilot Study. Taken from the Journal of Back and Musculoskeletal Rehabilitation 13 (1999) 19-31. Material from this study was presented at the 4th annual meeting of the North American Academy of Magnetic Therapy on January 24, 1998 and at the 20th annual meeting of the Bioelectromagnetics Society on June 11, 1998 Diabetes Study Confirms the Power of MagnetsAired on NBC Nightly News Jan 6, 1999
Last year,
a study found that magnetic insoles seemed to provide significant relief to
diabetics who suffered from a painful condition called peripheral neuropathy.
However , that study was not well designed scientifically. A new study now
confirms the apparent benefit of magnets for diabetics. The study
consisted of a test that measures how well nerves are conducting signals from
the feet and the application of magnetic insoles for those who showed positive
in the test. The results for Jeanette Castner, a diabetic, show that her
diabetes has in fact damaged those nerves. The problem is called diabetic
neuropathy and it is a major disabler of people with diabetes. In Castner’s
case, it has made her feet extremely numb, which is more serious than it sounds.
“All of a sudden, you would see blood, because you had a blister, you don’t
feel it at all. I did lose a toe because of that,” Castner said. According to
Dr. Michael Weintraub of the New York Medical College, “You can have numbness
and tingling like your feet are asleep, numb, tingling or burning to the point
where you can’t even put pressure on them.” But Castner
and other diabetics have gotten significant relief from their neuropathy by
using an ancient alternative – magnets. Nineteen patients in a well-designed
study published in the American Journal of Pain Management wore magnetic insoles
24 hours a day except for bathing or showering. Pain was rated twice a day for
four months. The problem
was in making sure that the pain relief was really due to the magnets. The study
was designed so that one foot had a placebo and the other had
a real magnetic insole. After a month, patients switched insoles to the
opposite feet but were never aware which insole had the real magnets. The
results showed that the foot with the real magnetic insole
showed significant improvements in the neuropathy in 90% of the
diabetics. There are a
few theories as to why the magnets seem to work but at this time no one really
knows. Curiously, the magnetic insoles don’t work as well on foot pain from
other causes than diabetes. To better understand the benefits of magnetic
therapy, Dr Weintraub is setting up a national multi-center trial. In the
meantime, there is little downside to giving magnetic insoles a try. Source: American Journal of Pain Management, Vol. 8 No.1 January 1998 pgs 12-16; American Journal of Pain Management, Vol. 8 No. 1 January 1999 pgs 8-17; NBC Nightly News January 6 1999 The Effect of Magnet Therapy on Fibromyalgia Pain
Feb 2001
Over the
past decade, chronic pain suffers have become avid consumers of magnet therapy.
Unfortunately doctors and consumers alike know very little about the clinical
effects of these products. In a new
study published in the Journal of Alternative and Complementary Medicine,
researchers from the University of Virginia describe one of the largest and most
rigorous clinical trial to date of a magnet therapy used to treat patients with
chronic pain. Results were obtained from 94 patients with Fibromyalgia, a
syndrome affecting 2% of the
population and responsible for widespread pain, fatigue, fitful sleep and
anxiety in sufferers. Researchers
randomly separated participants into 4 treatment groups to test the effects of
magnetic mattress covers on several measures of the participant’s pain. Rating One group slept on mattress covers that administered magnetic therapy to the whole body. A second group slept on mattress covers that administered magnetic therapy to part of the body. A third group slept on a mattress cover that had no magnets in it. The last group was instructed to continue with their normal pain treatment plans with no magnet therapy. Ann Gill
Taylor RN. from the University of Virginia says “ We did find a statistically
significant difference in pain intensity reduction for the magnetic mattress
cover groups. The 2 groups that slept on the magnetic mattress covers generally
showed the greatest improvements in outcome scores of pain intensity level,
number of tender points on the body and functional status after six months”. Alan P Alfano M.D. from the University of Virginia says “ the results tell us maybe this therapy works, and that more research is justified” Source: Ivanhoe Newswire Feb 27th 2001; Journal of Alternative and Complementary Medicine – Static Magnetic Fields for Treatment of Fibromyalgia: a Randomized Controlled Trial Feb 2001 Vol. 7, No. 1, pgs 45-51
Common Myths and Misconceptions about Magnetic Therapy#1- Wearing a magnetic
bracelet will help with pain all over the body.
Magnets
work most efficiently when they are placed directly on or over the area of pain.
A bracelet will help with pain in the hand, wrist and arm. The magnetic field
has a localized effect so cannot help to alleviate pain in other areas. A recent
trial has shown that wearing a bracelet on the wrist, close to the radial
artery, it helps to stimulate and increase blood flow around the body, which
result in a minimal reduction of pain in other areas of the body. #2- Magnets will relieve
pain within a few minutes of wearing them.
Magnets do not work in the same way as painkillers. Tissue damage results in chemical release, which is picked up by nerve endings and transmitted to the brain as a pain signal. Painkillers react with the chemicals or the nerve endings to block the pain message as a chemical process resulting in pain relief within 20-30 minutes of taking the painkillers. Magnets
don’t block pain signals; rather they treat the cause of the pain. A magnet
over the damaged area increases circulation and blood flow, bringing a fresh
supply of nutrients and the bodies own natural painkillers, endorphins.
Endorphins alleviate pain while the nutrients and oxygen rich blood heal the
damaged area. Healing is
obviously a time consuming complex event, taking days or weeks, but the effects
are much more long-lasting. Painkillers need to be constantly renewed but do
nothing to help the healing process while magnetic therapy helps with both the
healing and pain process. #3- There is too much pain
for the magnets to work.
Magnets will work for almost 85% of people no matter how severe your pain is. You will obviously need stronger magnets for higher levels of pain to actually gain a benefit but even the standard magnets will reduce high levels of pain a little bit along with taking a longer time to relieve severe pain. Severe pain is often caused by large amounts of inflammation and damage to the effected area; this will obviously take longer to heal even with magnets. Consider how it can take approx 8 weeks for a broken bone to heal whereas a sprain or strain is healed quicker. #4- When you start using
magnets the pain has to get worse before it gets better.
Magnets will begin to work as soon as you start wearing them; there is no delay. The magnets may cause a warm or tingling sensation to occur in the area where the magnets are placed but this is due to the increased circulation and the body soon gets used to it. Magnets do not cause pain and they don’t increase pain. To get the most benefits you should wear them all the time, day and night until your pain is resolved. #5-Magnets didn’t help my
friend so they won’t help me.
It is true
that magnets don’t work for everyone, but they do work for almost 85% of
people, so just because your friend didn’t benefit doesn’t mean that you
won’t. Some people absorb magnetism quickly and get relief within a few days
with most people finding relief after two weeks while others may take 8-12 weeks
to find relief. Your friend may have not been using magnets correctly; taken
them off to go to sleep, wrong type of magnets, worn in the wrong place, too
weak a magnet or not worn long enough. A trained magnetic therapist should be
consulted to ensure magnets are worn correctly. #6- Magnets can cure your
condition.
Magnets are
not a cure. They will treat the symptoms of the ailment but when the pain and
discomfort has been resolved, you will still have the ailment. Pain,
inflammation, stiffness, discomfort and swellings are the result and symptoms of
many conditions and while magnets will help relieve these symptoms, they will
not cure the underlying problem. #7- You can’t use magnets
while taking medication.
Magnets are natural and safe to use in conjunction with any types of oral medication or prescribed medication. No chemicals or drugs are involved in the use of magnetic therapy. Magnets SHOULD NOT be used if you are undergoing chemotherapy, using analgesic transdermal drug patches or using GTN transdermal drug patches. See
also the section on Precautions. #8- Wearing multiple magnets
is harmful.
There have
been no known or reported side effects of problems arising from multiple
magnets. Magnets are natural and safe and wearing multiple magnets can result in
multiple benefits. Wearing magnets on the back and neck will only result in
increased circulation in both areas at the same time. Considering that an MRI
scanner with a field strength of over 15000 gauss is perfectly safe and multiple
magnets do not present a cumulative effect, the use of multiple magnets is
perfectly safe. #9- You can’t wear magnets
if you have metal implants.
Solid metal implants are not affected by magnetic fields and the implants will not interfere or distort the magnetic field. Continual use of magnets will not magnetize the implants in any way or prevent their functioning. The major exception to implants is ANY kind of electronic pacemaker, defibrillator or pump. See
also the section on Precautions. #10- Magnets will do strange
things to my body.
The only
strange thing that magnetic therapy will do is relieve your pain without drugs,
increase circulation in your system and reduces inflammation. Apart from a
slight warming or tingling around the area of magnetic therapy, there are no
reported side effects and even the effects only lasts a few days. #11- My doctor says magnets
don’t work.
Your doctor
is probably a general practitioner with training in general mainstream medicine.
Most are not aware of magnetic therapy or have undergone specialist magnetic
training. For specific information, you should always speak to a qualified
magnetic therapist. You don’t need your GP’s permission and you can use
magnets in conjunction with all conventional treatments. #12- I am too old to use
magnets.
People are never too old to use magnetic therapy. Pain and inflammation is the same in all ages, created the same way, felt the same way and relieved the same way. Magnets work the same for young and old alike. As a
precaution, young children under7-8 years of age should not use magnets. #13- Magnets are a new fad.
Magnets have been around for thousands of years. Lodestone, the first magnetic substance was discovered in Asia approx. 3000 years ago. A shepard boy called Magnus walking on Mount Ida found iron nails in his sandals sticking to the rocks, which were in fact lodestone and were named after him. The first magnets used for therapy were documented in Chinese medicine and used in conjunction with acupuncture and reflexology. Aristotle and Plato wrote about magnetic properties in their works and Cleopatra is reputed to have worn magnets. Swiss physician Paracelsus recognized and wrote about magnetic therapy in the 1500’s and in the 1600’s Dr William Gilbert wrote a scientific study and book called De Magnet on electricity and magnetism. In the
1700’s, an English scientist Dr. Michael Faraday made discoveries into Bio
magnetism and became the father of Bio magnetism. His work still holds the
foundations of modern magnetic therapy. Dr. Messmer, father of hypnotism, was
also one of the main pioneers of magnetic therapy. Over the last few decades,
researchers have continued to discover new applications for magnetic therapy. #14- All magnets are the
same.
Magnets are not all the same. Magnets come in all different sizes, shapes types and strengths. Ceramic ferrite (fridge magnets) is the weakest at approx. 200 gauss with neodymium (rare earth) magnets among the strongest at approx. 2500-3000 gauss.
Precautions and Medical Disclaimer
Precautions
The vast
majority of people find wearing magnets safe, beneficial and enjoyable. However
under the following conditions, magnetic use is not recommended:
You should
keep magnets away from bankcard magnetic strips, tanning beds, hearing aid or
watch batteries, high voltage and strong electrical exposure, computer discs and
other magnetic products and media. DisclaimerThe information contained in this Site is presented for the purpose of educating and assisting people interested in and/or engaged in holistic wellness and complementary or alternative therapies. Nothing contained in this site is intended to be instructional for medical diagnosis or treatment and we make no overt or implied claims for cure, treatment or mitigation of any physical condition. This information is intended for educational purposes only and it is not intended to be a substitute for informed medical advice or care. Please consult with your physician or a qualified health care provider if you have questions or concerns about magnets and your health. Always consult your physician before starting a new treatment and never disregard medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this Site. These products are not being sold as a medical device and any self-help application is the sole responsibility of the user. The use of magnets or magnetic products should not replace the treatment of qualified medical professionals. The information contained in this Site is compiled from a variety of sources (“Information Providers”). Neither Spirits of the Creek nor Information Providers directly or indirectly practice medicine or dispense medical services as part of this Site. |
|
|